Authors' Awards


Novels   |   Short Stories   |   Poetry   |   Nonfiction   |   Forthcoming Works   |   Authors   |   Home   |   Addition/Correction  ]

 

copyright Marny K. Parkin


 

This is a listing of works by LDS authors that have received awards. The first section is by category (poetry, short fiction, novel, nonfiction); there is also a section listed by award organization. References to WotF finalists are to published finalists only.

 

Awards by Category

Writing/Career Awards

 

Poetry

 

Short Fiction

 

Novels

 

Nonfiction

 

Graphic Novels

 

Movies

 

Podcasts

 

Awards by Organization

American Library Association (YALSA) Alex Award

American Library Association (YALSA) Best Fiction for Young Adults

American Library Association (YALSA) Great Graphic Novels for Teens

American Library Association (YALSA) Margaret A. Edwards Award

American Library Association (ALSC) Notable Book

 

Analog Analytical Laboratory (reader's poll) winner

 

Asimov's Reader Poll (reader's poll) winner

 

Association for Mormon Letters Award

Association for Mormon Letters honorable mention

 

Balrog Award nominee

 

Beehive Award (formerly Utah Children's Book Award)

Beehive Award nominee  

Benjamin Franklin Award Gold Winner

Benjamin Franklin Award Silver Winner  

Bram Stoker Award

Bram Stoker Award preliminary ballot  

Brussels International Festival of Fantasy Film Silver Raven

 

Canadian Children's Book Centre Our Choice

 

Chesley Award

Chesley Award finalist  

Children's Choice Book Awards finalist

 

Cuffies. See Publisher's Weekly "Off the Cuff" Award

 

Children's and Young Adult Bloggers' Literary Award (Cybils)

Cybils finalists  

David Gemmell Legend Award for Fantasy

David Gemmell Legend Award for Fantasy short list David Gemmell Legend Award for Fantasy long list  

Ditmar Award (Australia)

 

Edgar Award

 

Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction (Skylark Award)

 

Francis Award

Francis Award semifinalist Francis Award nominee  

ForeWord Reviews Book of the Year Award Gold

ForeWord Reviews Book of the Year Award Bronze  

Gaylactic Specturm Award finalist

Gaylactic Specturm Award nominee  

Geffen Award (Israel)

Geffen Award finalist  

Golden Duck Award for Excellence in Children's Science Fiction Literature nominee

 

Golden Eagle Children's Choice Book Award nominee (Canada)

 

Grand Prix de l'Imaginaire

 

Hamilton-Brackett Memorial Award

 

Ignotus Award (Spain)

 

Hugo Award

Hugo Award nominee  

Irreantum Fiction Contest first place

Irreantum Fiction Contest third place  

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer nominee  

John W. Campbell Memorial Award third place

 

Kurd Laßwitz Prize (Germany)

 

Locus Award (reader's poll) winner

 

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award

Mythopoeic Fantasy Award finalist  

Nebula Award

Nebula Award finalist Nebula Award preliminary ballot  

Newbery Medal honor book

 

Ontario Library Association White Pine Award finalist

 

Paranormal Excellence Awards in Romantic Literature (PEARL) Awards

Paranormal Excellence Awards in Romantic Literature Awards honorable mention Paranormal Excellence Awards in Romantic Literature Awards nominee  

Parsec Award

Parsec Award finalist  

Philip K. Dick Award

 

Phobos Fiction Contest

 

Prix Aurora Award winner

 

Prometheus Award finalist

Prometheus Award nominee  

Publisher's Weekly "Off the Cuff" Award (Cuffies)

Publisher's Weekly "Off the Cuff" Award (Cuffies) honorable mention  

Quill Award nominee

 

Rhysling Award nominee

 

Rita Awards

Rita Awards finalist  

Romantic Times Career Achievement Award

Romantic Times Career Achievement Award nominee Romantic Times Reviewer's Choice Award Romantic Times Reviewer's Choice Award nominee  

Science Fiction Chronicle Poll (reader's poll) winner

 

Sapphire Award nominee

 

Seiun Award (Japan)

Seiun Award nominee  

Sidewise Award for Alternate History nominee

 

Skylark Award. See Edward E. Smith Memorial Award for Imaginative Fiction

 

Society of Children's Book Writers and Illustrators Crystal Kite Member Choice Award finalist

 

Southeastern Science Fiction Acheivement Awards nominee

 

Star Trek: Strange New Worlds anthology contest

 

USA Book News Best Books Award

USA Book News Best Books Award finalist  

Utah Arts Council Original Writing Competition

Utah Arts Council Original Writing Competition honorable mention  

Utah Center for the Book Utah Book Award

Utah Book Award finalist  

Utah State Institute of Fine Arts

 

Whitney Award

Whitney Award finalist  

World Fantasy Award

World Fantasy Award nominee  

Writers of the Future, Gold Award

Writers of the Future, first prize Writers of the Future, second prize Writers of the Future, third prize Writers of the Future, published finalist  

See also the Locus Index to Science Fiction Awards, AwardWeb, or Database of Award-Winning Children's Literature.

 

copyright Marny K. Parkin


Novels   |   Short Stories   |   Poetry   |   Nonfiction   |   Forthcoming Works   |   Authors   |   Home   |   Addition/Correction  ]